Calender

2016-2017 Crater FFA Calendar

(Dates and times may change, so check back often!)

September

10th- Gather corn stalks, 9am (ask advisor for meeting place)

15th- Harvest Fair set-up, 5:30pm Compton Indoor Arena

16th-18th- Harvest Fair Silent Auction, Heifer and Steer Auction (check Expo website for auction  times

26th- Greenhand Conference, Trail Christian Church, Leave at 9:30am from Ag Lab, return 3:45pm

28th- Soil Invitational, Bonanza 10am

28th- Ag Appreciation Night (Advisor’s only)

30th- Football Gates Fundraiser, 5:30pm at Crater Football Stadium, Official Dress

October

1st- Western Fall Classic Livestock Judging Contest, Expo Isola Arena, 7:45am

4th-  FFA Meeting Welcome Back BBQ, 6pm Aglab

5th- District Soil Judging, contest starts at 10am, leave time TBA

7th- Spaghetti Feed and Dessert Auction, 6pm Crater Student Center

11th- State Soil Judging, place and time TBA

13th-14th- Fall OATA Conference (Advisor’s only)

17th-22nd-National FFA Convention (Livestock Judging, Ag Mechanics, and American Degree)

26th-28th- Parent Teacher Conferences

November

1st- FFA Meeting, 6:30pm Rm. 208

6th- Host State Officers

7th- State Officer Tour

11th- Veteran’s Day (NO SCHOOL)

15th- Fall membership roster due

16th- District Ag Sales- registration1:30pm, contest starts 2pm at Eagle Point

23rd- Two-hour early release for Thanksgiving Break

24th-25th- Thanksgiving Break

26th-27th- FFA Alumni Christmas Tree Sales, Aglab 10am-5pm

29th-3rd- NAAE Conference (Advisor’s only)

December

2nd- NO SCHOOL (PD/Grade day for teachers)

3rd- Crater Foundation Auction, 5pm in Crater Gym

3rd-4th- FFA Alumni Christmas Tree Sales, Aglab 10am-5pm

6th- FFA Meeting and Chapter Speaking Contest, 6:30pm in Rm 208

10th- State Ag Sales and State Veterinary Science, Sutherlin, leave and return times TBA

10th- Eagle Point FFA Auction, 5pm Eagle Point HS Cafeteria

10th-11th- FFA Alumni Christmas Tree Sales, Aglab 10am-5pm

14th- State Degree Test- Noon-3:30pm at Eagle Point Ag room (applicants need to talk to Advisor’s for test bank prior to test)

15th- FFA Christmas Party, 6pm in Rm. 208

19th-January 2nd- Christmas Break

January

3rd- Return to school

3rd- FFA Meeting, 6:30pm in Rm. 208

10th- State Degree applications and record books (printed in binder) due to Mrs. Kostman by 4pm-EXTENDED TO FRIDAY, JANUARY 13TH

11th- Westside Meeting (Advisor’s only)-CANCELLED, RESCHEDULED TO JANUARY 25

16th- NO SCHOOL, Martin Luther King Jr. Day

18th- District Ag Teacher meeting (Advisor’s only)

20th-21st- State FFA Executive Meeting

27th- Submit applications and record book for District Proficiency to Advisor’s for approval 4pm

30th- NO SCHOOL (PD day for teacher’s)

31st- State FFA Scholarships and WLC Scholarships due to State FFA office (check www.oregonffa.com for more information)

February

1st- District Proficiency/District Officer Interviews and Elections- 1:30pm at Eagle Point HS, leave at 1pm and return around 7pm

4th- Rogue River Beef Feed and Auction, 5pm at Rogue River Elementary

7th- FFA Meeting, 6:30pm in Rm. 208

8th- State Degree Presentations to Ag Advisory Board-6pm Ag classroom

9th-Advisor’s Steer Project Home Visit- 4pm

15th- Spring FFA Roster/State Degree Apps/State Officer apps and letter due to the State FFA Office

16th- District Leadership contest-KFalls, leave at 6:45am from Aglab

18th- Beef Field Day, 7:30am Expo Isola Arena

18th-25th- National FFA Week (activities throughout the week)

20th- NO SCHOOL, President’s Day

25th- Crater FFA Alumni Auction, Expo Padgham Pavilion 5pm

27th- Sectionals- Upper Williamette, leave and return time TBA

March

4th- Hidden Valley Auction, 5pm Hidden Valley HS

7th- FFA Meeting, 6:30pm in Rm.208

8th- District winning Proficiency’s due

10th- NO SCHOOL (PD/Grading day for teachers)

10th- Manuscripts, marketing plan and job interview materials due to State FFA Office (Advisor will submit)

11th-Southern Oregon Sale of Champions- 10am-5pm @ JC Expo

22nd-24th- Parent Teacher Conferences

24th-27th- State FFA Convention, Redmond, leave time TBA, return 6pm

27th-31st- Spring Break

April

4th- FFA Meeting, 6:30pm in Rm. 208

4th- Pass the Pig Fundraiser MANDATORY meeting, lunch in Mr. Miller’s classroom

5th- Pass the Pig Fundraiser, start and end time TBA

12th- District Floriculture contest, leave 1pm from Aglab, Eagle Point HS, return 6pm

14th- Phoenix FFA Auction, 5pm in Phoenix HS Commons

15th- Market Hog, Market Goat, and Market Lamb tagging at Expo (FFA 7:30 am)

19th- District Ag Mechanics 8:30am and District Meats 12:30pm, Henley, leave and return times TBA

22nd- State Floriculture, hosted at Crater 8am (adult volunteers needed for judging and student volunteers)  

23rd- Lamb and Beef Workday- 4pm Land Lab

24th-28th- Region I Conference (Advisor’s only)

26th- Eagle Point Banquet, 6pm

30th- Lamb and Beef Workday- 4pm Land Lab

May

1st-2nd- OSU CDE Days, Corvallis, leave and return times TBA (Ag Mechanics, Horse Judging, and Livestock Judging)

6th- Rotary Auction 4:30pm at Expo Padgham Pavilion (Officers)

7th- Lamb and Beef Workday- 4pm Land Lab

8th- Rogue River Banquet, 6pm Rogue River HS

8th- FFA Officer application due and FFA knowledge test and interview, 4pm in Aglab

9th- FFA Meeting (Spring Fair sign-ups and officer elections), 6:30pm in Rm. 208

10th- Greenhand Degree, Chapter Degree, and Chapter Proficiency Applications due by 4pm to Advisor

10th- Hidden Valley Banquet, 6pm Hidden Valley HS

11th-13th-  FFA Plant Sale, 9am-5pm

12th- Sams Valley Carnival Community Service (sign-up w/officers or advisor)

12th- Lost River Banquet, 6pm Lost River HS

15th- Phoenix FFA Banquet, 6pm Phoenix HS Commons

15th- American Degree drafts due for approval (ask Advisor for email to submit application)

18th- Crater FFA Banquet, 6pm Crater Student Center

21st-Lamb, Beef Workday 4pm and Goats at 5pm Land Lab

25th-26th- CHANGED TO JUNE 29-30 DUE TO WEATHER District Leadership Camp (Officer’s only) at Camp Cottonwood, leave 5am and return 4pm

28th- OPTIONAL Weigh-in day for Goats, Beef, and Lambs- 4pm Land Lab

29th- Lamb shearing, 4pm at Land Lab (must sign up for time with Advisor)

29th- NO SCHOOL, Memorial Day

June

1st- Spring Fair Record Books Due for Sheep, Poultry (breeding), and Rabbits/Cavies, 4pm to Advisors

2nd-4th- Spring Fair (sheep, rabbits and breeding poultry) at the Expo, schedule TBA

6th- FFA Meeting (County Fair registration), 6:30pm in Rm. 208

7th- Crater Graduation, 8pm

11th- Goat and Beef Workday-4pm and Hog Workday 5pm, Land Lab

15th- Last day of school, 1-hour early release

18th- Goat and Beef Workday-4pm and Hog Workday 5pm, Land Lab

24th- Possession deadline for State Fair animals.

25th- Goat and Beef Workday-4pm and Hog Workday 5pm, Land Lab

26th-27th- LBCC Livestock Judging Clinic- need to register w/Mrs.Kostman

29th-30th- District Leadership Camp (Officer’s only) at Camp Cottonwood, leave 5am and return 4pm

July

2nd- Goat and Beef Workday-4pm and Hog Workday 5pm, Land Lab

7th- Beef and Goat Fair Set-up, 6pm at JC Expo (Mandatory for all showing these species)

7th- Record Books due for County Fair to Advisors-Ag Lab open from 2pm-5pm

8th- Goat Clipping-7pm at Land Lab (there will be a sign-up sheet for time slots) and OPTIONAL WORKDAY MAKE UP FOR GOATS, HOGS and STEERS

9th- Goat Clipping-7pm at Land Lab (there will be a sign-up sheet for time slots) and OPTIONAL WORKDAY MAKE UP FOR GOATS, HOGS and STEERS

9th- Swine Fair Set-up, 9am at JC Expo (Mandatory for all showing this species)

10th- Goat Clipping-7pm at Land Lab (there will be a sign-up sheet for time slots)

10th-16th- Jackson County Fair (please see FFA/4-H Schedule online at www.@theexpo

August

1st-State Fair Registration Deadline (Register w/Mr. Miller at county fair)

3rd- Deschutes County Livestock Judging Contest, Lv. 11am, Rtn. 11pm

5th- Benton County Livestock Judging Contest, Lv. 5am, Rtn. 3pm

7th-9th-  Chapter Officer Retreat, Lv. 8am, Rtn. Noon

12th- Douglas County Livestock Judging Contest, Lv. 7am, Rtn. 3pm

17th- Clackamas County Livestock Judging Contest, Lv.9am, Rtn. 9pm

20th- Klamath Falls Livestock Judging Contest, Lv. 6:30am, Rtn. 1pm

24th-29th- State Fair (Mr. Miller will provide schedule to participants and leave and return times.)

28th- State Livestock Judging Contest-Noon

(See State Fair tab on “Home” page for full schedule)

More dates to come on the Summer Calendar!